Lively and affectionate, cockatoos make delightful pets as they can mimick your words if you’re around them long enough.
Depending on the type of cockatoo, these birds are often white and are originally native to northern and eastern Australia, New Guinea and Tasmania.
Singapore has its share of Cockatoo species flying around our parks, gardens and estates. They are either introduced, released or escaped pet birds according to the Singapore Bird Group.
Here are four species spotted on our island.
Yellow-crested Cockatoo C. sulphurea
WHERE West Coast, Alexander Parks and Changi Point
At 33-35 cm, this cockatoo is only slightly larger than the Tanimbar Corella They are not common and can be separated from the Tanimbar Corella in the field by its larger yellow crest and dark bill. They also have a yellowish cheek. Residents of Sulawesi, Sumba and Lesser Sundas and are considered globally threatened (BL Int). They were introduced into Singapore with recent records at West Coast and Alexander Parks and Changi Point.
Tanimbar Corrella C. goffiniana
WHERE Changi Jetty
At 32 cm, this cockatoo is the smallest and the most commonly seen. They are the only ones with a pinkish lore. Established in 1980 (Briffet 1984), they are endemic to the Tanimbar Islands in Indonesia and are classified as globally near-threatened by Birdlife International. Large flocks used to congregate around the Changi Jetty area but now are widespread all over the island.
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo C. galerita
WHERE Sentosa, Southern Ridges and Loyang
At 50 cm, this cockatoo one fairly large and noisy. More common than the Yellow-crested, they lacked the yellowish cheek but has a blue eyering. They are native to New Guinea and Australia brought over as pet birds. Mainly escapees, there is a fairly large population in Sentosa, Southern Ridges and Loyang.
Salmon-crested Cockatoo C. moluccensis
At 50 cm, this cockatoo was once fairly common but seem to have disappeared. Their crest is dark pink from where it gets its name. Its range includes Moluccan Islands, Seram and Ambon. Like the Sulphur-crested, they are escapees and are found mostly in Sentosa.
Source: Singapore Bird Group