Effective date: 16 December, 2021

Pets Media and Marketing Pte Ltd (“PMAM”) is a subsidiary of Pet Lovers Centre Pte Ltd (“PLC”) and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how PMAM collects, uses and discloses personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

This Policy will supersede any prevailing consent which you may have provided to PMAM and your personal data will be shared with PLC and the PLC group of companies and for the relevant business purposes as stipulated in this Policy under a single customer database used by us.

This Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments or business purposes and/or any amendments in the statutory or regulatory requirements. All updates to this Policy will be published in our website, www.petsmagazine.com.sg/privacy-policy.

PMAM does not retain personal data longer than is necessary for the relevant business purposes for which they are collected except where necessary to comply with PMAM’s legal obligations. For the purposes of this Policy, personal data shall have the same meaning as stipulated in the PDPA, being data from which an individual can be identified, and collected by PMAM in electronic or other forms.

1. Personal data collected by PMAM may include and not limited to the following:

  • Individual’s full name
  • Individual’s date of birth
  • Individual’s gender
  • Individual’s residential or mailing address
  • Individual’s mobile or home telephone number
  • Individual’s electronic mailing (E-mail) address
  • Individual’s internet IP address, hyperlinks visited and other online activities conducted (e.g. online shopping)
  • Individual’s photographs and video recordings from PMAM’s premises or during events/roadshows/campaigns

2. Collection of Personal Data

Personal data collected by PMAM will only be used or disclosed for the relevant purpose(s) for which it is collected unless required or authorised under the PDPA or other applicable law. PMAM will undertake reasonable efforts to ensure all personal data collected is accurate, complete and corrected accordingly.

PMAM may collect your personal data through one or more of the following methods:

  • Online user account registration form
  • Online user account update form
  • Online checkout form
  • Survey or feedback form
  • Lucky draw contest
  • Correspondence or electronic mail
  • Electronic messages posted on PMAM’s social media platform(s) (e.g. Facebook)
  • Verbal communications with staff of PMAM
  • Closed-circuit television recordings of individual at PMAM’s premises
  • Photographs taken during events/roadshows/campaigns in partnership or associated with PMAM
  • Third party business partners or associates of PMAM

In addition to the above, PMAM may use the following technology to automatically collect information about your activities on PMAM’s website:

  • Cookies
  • Flash Cookies
  • Web beacons, clear pixels, or pixel tags
  • Analytical tags
  • Web server logs
  • Visitor Declaration Form

3. Use of Personal Data

Depending on the services required or utilised, your personal data will be used for the relevant purpose(s) as deemed reasonable by PMAM, which may include one or more of the following:

3.1. Services

  • To enhance your shopping experience on our website
  • To facilitate payment of purchase orders and to process refund
  • To respond and handle your enquiries, complaints and suggestions
  • To carry out contests and lucky draws
  • To handle disputes or discrepancies
  • Any other purposes associated with the services, products or goods sold by PMAM

3.2. Communications

  • To inform you of marketing and promotional information including but not limited to promotions, products, services, pet related news, updates of business operations and developments from PMAM, PLC and/or any company within the PLC group
  • To send you surveys regarding customer satisfaction of PMAM’s products and services
  • To publish the winner’s identity in contests and/or lucky draws
  • To publish customer’s compliments and feedback
  • To send you marketing, updates or promotional materials relating to services and products of PMAM, PLC and/or the PLC group of companies
  • form you on any reasonable transaction discrepancies or recovery of your personal belongings in PMAM’s premises

3.3. Security and developments

  • To manage the safety and security of PMAM’s premises and services
  • To perform business analyses
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations or to assist in law enforcement by relevant authorities
  • To assist relevant authorities in contact tracing if required

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

PMAM will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personal data to any unaffiliated third party without your consent. However, to carry out our business operations and to provide our services to you, PMAM may engage third party service providers to assist us. As such, PMAM will provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data which are pertinent to the execution of these engaged services. Henceforth the disclosure of your personal data may include and not limited to the following organisations:

4.1. Service Providers

  • Data Intermediaries
  • Telecommunication companies
  • Courier service companies
  • Information technology companies
  • Banks
  • Payment vendors
  • Credit card companies
  • Auditing companies
  • Legal firms
  • Public relations agencies

4.2. Government Ministries or Law Enforcement Agencies

  • Monetary Authority of Singapore
  • Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
  • Singapore Police Force
  • Personal Data Protection Commission
  • Animal & Veterinary Service
  • Ministry of Health

5. Security of Personal data

PMAM will undertake reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data in our possession or under our control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. Only authorised personnel have access to our internal customer database system which is stored on a firewall and password protected server. Furthermore, physical access to the server is limited to only authorised personnel.

As our websites may contain links to other websites of our business partners or associates, PMAM is not responsible for the content, security or privacy policies in these websites.

6. Contact Us

If you:

  • have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or this Policy;
  • would like to obtain access and/or make corrections to your personal data; or
  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as stipulated in this Policy, kindly submit an online enquiry using “Contact Us” as the subject to this website, www.petsmagazine.com.sg or mail your request to International Headquarters (IHQ) 11 Yishun Industrial Street 1, North Spring Bizhub #07-92, Singapore 768089.